Wednesday, May 02, 2007

(Se)xsport Fitness

So last night I hung out with Xica for a little bit. I ended up coming with him as a guest to his gym, Xsport Fitness. I had already worked out at my gym but I figured I could hang out and get a smoothie or something. Anyhoo, I must make a mental note to never be a guest at a gym again. I was forced to sit there with one of the sales representatives as he interrogated me "SO how long have you been interested in joining our club?". I can't tell you how many times I had to repeat myself "I am not interested. It was a last minute decision to come join my friend." Even after all of that the guy had the nerve to ask me 20 times if I was ready to sign a contract. Finally when I thought I had reached my wit's end they let me go. I felt like a Iraqi prisoner or war finally released to the Western world.

The only good things about the visit were the protein bars I had been wanting to buy were on sale there and all of the fucking hot men!!!!!!!!!!!!! Holy shit. It was if one of the requirements to join the club was to look like a male model. I don't think I could ever work out there even if I was interested. All of the eye candy would be too distracting. Nevertheless it was fun to hang out with Xica although I must admit he's difficult to read. I haven't quite figured him out yet but I think that is for the best. I am just enjoying it one day at a time.

Actually, when it comes to figuring people out I give up completely. Maybe as I get older I find myself less tolerant of people's odd ball behavior. I cannot even begin to count how many times I have had to deal with friends/coworkers/classmates/etc. that had serious emotional issues or insecurities and the only way they knew how to deal with those problems was by lashing out at everyone else with their mean and nasty comments or actions. Is it my fault they fucked up on a exam, had a shitty day at work, or hate their lives? Hell no. I say either go see a therapist or deal with the underlying issues. I am way too old to be dealing with this shit. I am also old enough to know that spewing venom on everyone else doesn't solve anything.

ugh...then there are jsut people who seem to lack common sense. I give up on them too. Well, maybe it is better to say I am learning to ignore them. The other day I get an email from this guy I went on 2 dates with almost two months ago. I wasn't interested so I never followed up for a third date. Well, out of of the blue he contacts me asking "What happened to you? Did you disappear?". Um, how someone could be so clueless is beyond me. I just shook my head in disbelief as I deleted that email along with the 10 other ones for viagra, asian porn and stock investments.


I have a headache now! lol

4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

As I have gotten older I have learned that some insecure people will never change and it's just best to leave them behind as they wallow in their own self pity.

5:46 PM  
Blogger musicbeing said...

Xica..lol.

Es mulato tambien? And I know you're playing it day by day, but how often do u see/talk to him?

4:40 PM  
Blogger Chicago_Sexbox said...

No, he's a "white" brazilian, lol. We have been seeing/talking to eachother a few times a week. Nothing obsessive.

5:34 PM  
Blogger musicbeing said...

There was an old white Brazilian guy who used to come in to Tower and buy 700dollars worth of porn on DVD everytime. He wanted me and would always try to chat me up. I briefly considered giving in..lol.

9:13 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home